NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] judgment” forfeiture against Cynthia in the amount of $7,418,303, representing the
proceeds of the offenses of conviction.
This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION1
1
The District Court had jurisdiction over the case pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231. We
have jurisdiction over this matter under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and 18 U.S.C. § 3742.
4
The parties present several arguments, which we will address in turn. The 2013
indictment in Walter’s case charged the submission of fraudulent loan applications to
FDIC-insured lenders under 18 U.S.C. § 1014. The version of § 1014 in effect in March
2008 prohibited knowingly making “any false statement or report, or willfully
overvalu[ing] any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way
the action of . . . any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation . . . .”2 The statute did not cover false statements made to non-
FDIC-insured mortgage lending businesses. In 2009, the statute was amended to include
non-FDIC-insured mortgage lending businesses.3
Walter first claims his conviction under this statute constitutes an ex post facto