In re L.H. CA2/5
[…] As previously noted, Lucero L. held that out-of-court statements of a minor who is subject to a jurisdictional hearing “and who is disqualified as a witness because of the lack of capacity to distinguish between truth and falsehood at the time of testifying”6 may not be the only basis for a jurisdictional finding unless the statements are reliable. (Id. at pp. 1247-1248.) 5 U.S. Const., Amend. XIV; Cal. Const., art. I, § 7, subd. (a). 6 Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a) provides that a person is disqualified from testifying if it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the witness is, among other things, “(1) [i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood . . . or [¶] (2) [i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” 8 Lucero L. is inapposite.