In re L.H. CA2/5
[…] Code, §§ 11165.1, subd. (b)(1)); or the “[i]ntrusion by one person into the genitals . . . of another person, including the use of any object for this purpose, except that, it does not include acts performed for a valid medical purpose” (Pen. Code, §§ 11165.1, subd. (b)(3)). Section 355, subsection (b) provides, “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based . . . .” Section 355, subsection (c)(1) provides, “If a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes one or more of the following exceptions: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) The hearsay declarant is a minor under 12 years of age who is the subject of the jurisdictional hearing. However, the hearsay statement of a minor under 12 years of age shall not be admissible if the objecting party establishes that the statement is unreliable because it was the product of fraud, deceit, or undue influence.” 7 “[S]ection 355 notwithstanding, [to satisfy due process under the United States and California Constitutions5] out-of-court statements of a child who is subject to a jurisdictional hearing and who is disqualified as a witness because of the lack of capacity to distinguish between truth and