In re L.H. CA2/5
[…] Sexual assault includes child molestation [the “annoy[ance] or molest[ion of] any child under 18 years of age”] (Pen. Code, §§ 11165.1, subd. (a) and 647.6); the “[p]enetration, however slight, of the vagina . . . of one person by the penis of another person . . .” (Pen. Code, §§ 11165.1, subd. (b)(1)); or the “[i]ntrusion by one person into the genitals . . . of another person, including the use of any object for this purpose, except that, it does not include acts performed for a valid medical purpose” (Pen. Code, §§ 11165.1, subd. (b)(3)). Section 355, subsection (b) provides, “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based . . . .” Section 355, subsection (c)(1) provides, “If a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or