NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] determines that it has statutory authority to act, but has not
yet exercised that authority, "such a decision is not 'final'
for the purposes of judicial review under G. L. c. 25,
§ 5." Id. Nevertheless, we reach the merits of the question of
law submitted to us by the parties because "the case has been
fully briefed on the merits, . . . there is a public interest in
obtaining a prompt answer to the question, and . . . the answer
. . . is reasonably clear." Id., quoting Brown v. Guerrier, 390
Mass. 631, 632 (1983). 14
3. Discussion. General Laws c. 164, § 94A, provides in
relevant part that "[n]o gas or electric company shall hereafter
enter into a contract for the purchase of gas or electricity
covering a period in excess of one year without the approval of
the department, unless such contract contains a provision
14
In light of this conclusion, we do not reach the
plaintiffs' argument that the order was issued in violation of
the Administrative Procedure Act, G. L. c. 30A.
11
subjecting the price to be paid thereunder for gas or
electricity to review and determination by the department in any
proceeding brought under [§ 93 or 94]."
In its order, the department concluded that the plain
language of § 94A provides it with the authority to review and
approve "the purchase of gas or electricity" by "gas or electric
companies." D.P.U. 15-37, at 19. It reasoned that the word