NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] the purpose of making and selling or distributing and selling,
gas within the commonwealth, even though subsequently authorized
to make or sell electricity; provided, however, that gas company
shall not mean an alternative energy producer." Id.
22
Indeed, the department's own order acknowledges the "different
regulatory treatment of a [local distribution gas company] and
[electric distribution companies]." D.P.U. 15-37, at 43.
The larger statutory context in which the term "gas or
electric" is used extensively in G. L. c. 164 is also
instructive. For example, G. L. c. 164, § 116, gives a duly
authorized officer or employee of "a gas or electric company
. . . [the right to] enter any premises supplied with gas or
electricity by such company for the purpose of examining or
removing the meters, pipes, wires, fittings and works for
supplying or regulating the supply of gas or electricity and of
ascertaining the quantity of gas or electricity consumed or
supplied" (emphasis added). In an emergency, fire and police
officers must allow such an authorized representative "of a gas
or electric company . . . to enter any area or building in order
to shut off the gas or electricity, which is or may become a
source of danger to the public" (emphasis added).