NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] In October and November, 2015, the plaintiffs filed
separate petitions in the Supreme Judicial Court for Suffolk
County pursuant to G. L. c. 25, § 5, asking that the order be
set aside on the ground that it is based on an erroneous
interpretation of law. A consolidated hearing was held before
the single justice, who denied the motions for judgment of
default and reserved and reported the matters to the full
court. 13
2. Propriety of appeal. We first consider whether this
appeal is properly before us. The plaintiffs ask the court to
review the department's order pursuant to G. L. c. 25, § 5,
which authorizes "an appeal as to matters of law from any final
decision, order or ruling." The department argues, however,
13
The plaintiffs also filed motions to stay the
department's order, D.P.U. 15-37 (Oct. 2, 2015) (order), which
would have halted the contract review process. The motions were
denied without prejudice.
10