NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] purchases of electricity or electric company purchases of gas.
To the contrary, the text of the special report supports the
plaintiffs' position that the electric and gas industries were
regulated separately. See, e.g., id. at 74 ("There is no
19
necessary connection between the two kinds of business"); id. at
15 n.2, citing G. L. c. 164, §§ 22, 23 ("An electric company
could not deal in gas under any circumstances"). The
recommended bill was enacted in May, 1930, and appears in
substantially the same form today. Compare St. 1930, c. 342,
with G. L. c. 164, § 94A. Following the 1930 amendment, § 94A
provided: "No gas or electric company shall hereafter enter
into a contract for the purchase of gas or electricity covering
a period in excess of two years without the approval of the
department . . ." (emphasis supplied). St. 1930, c. 342. 16
The department and the plaintiffs offer competing
interpretations of this history. The department argues that
this history does not support any finding of legislative intent
to restrict the commodities to be purchased by utilities, or the