Michael E McCartha v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] [Id. (citations and quotations omitted.)] In this case, there is no basis to infer a private cause of action for damages to enforce MCL 500.2124. Chapter 21 of the Insurance Code expressly provides a mechanism for enforcement of its provisions. Epps, 498 Mich at 534. Under MCL 500.2113(1), if a person has reason to believe that an insurer, as alleged in this case, has improperly denied him insurance, he is entitled “to a private informal managerial-level conference with the insurer and to a review before the commissioner, if the conference fails to resolve the dispute.” If either party disagrees with a determination of the commissioner, the commissioner, upon request, is required to hear the matter as a contested case under the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201 et seq.