Gloria Barnes v. Sun Chemical Corp.
[…] AB v. Gen. Motors Co., 770 F.3d 436, 440 (6th Cir. 2014), and to Michigan Court of Appeals decisions “unless it is shown that the [Michigan Supreme Court] would decide the issue differently,” see In re Dow Corning Corp., 419 F.3d 543, 549 (6th Cir. 2005). Under the Michigan Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), “worker’s compensation is the exclusive remedy for all on-the-job injuries, except for injuries intentionally inflicted by the employer.” Gray v. Morley, 596 N.W.2d 922, 924 (Mich. 1999); see also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 418.131(1). The WDCA’s intentional-tort exception provides: An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 418.131(1). The question “[w]hether the facts alleged by plaintiff are sufficient to constitute an intentional tort is a question of law for the . . . court.” Herman v. City of Detroit, 680 N.W.2d 71, 76 (Mich. Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Gray, 596 N.W.2d at 922). The exception’s first sentence requires a showing that the employer “deliberately act[ed] or fail[ed] to act with the purpose of inflicting an injury on the employee.” Travis v.