This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] of the hourly rate of respondent’s counsel from the underlying proceeding, and the district
court was aware of this evidence. The award does not penalize appellant, and respondent
clearly incurred attorney fees by bringing its motion to show cause and by having counsel
8
appear at the order to show cause hearing. We conclude that, on this record, the district
court’s award of an additional $750 is reasonable.
Contempt was an available remedy.
Appellant argues that respondent’s only available remedy to collect on its judgments
was execution, not contempt, citing Minn. Stat. § 550.02 (2014), which provides:
Where a judgment requires the payment of money, or
the delivery of real or personal property, it may be enforced in
those respects by execution. Where it requires the performance
of any other act, a certified copy of the judgment may be served
upon the party against whom it is given, or the person or officer
who is required thereby or by law to obey the same. A person
so served who refuses may be punished by the court as for
contempt, and the individual’s obedience thereto enforced.
Section 550.02 gives the district court the authority to hold a person in contempt for failing
to comply with a non-money judgment. But, appellant has cited no relevant authority
indicating that this statute prevents a district court from exercising its inherent contempt