This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stat. § 609.185(3)
(1988). In April 1989, a Hennepin County jury found Bergeron guilty on count 2. The
district court imposed a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment on count 2 and dismissed
count 1. See Minn. Stat. § 609.185. The supreme court affirmed Bergeron’s conviction.
State v. Bergeron, 452 N.W.2d 918 (Minn. 1990).
“The commissioner of corrections may parole any person sentenced to confinement
in any state correctional facility for adults under the control of the commissioner of
corrections . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 243.05, subd. 1 (2014). A person serving a life sentence
for committing a first-degree murder while committing burglary in 1988, without having a
prior felony conviction, may be paroled only after “having served 20 years, less the
diminution that would have been allowed for good conduct had the sentence been for 20
years.” Minn. Stat. § 243.05, subd. 1(a) (1988). An inmate serving a term of years for a
crime committed in 1988 would be entitled to “diminish the term of sentence one day for
each two days during which the inmate has not violated any facility rule or discipline.”
Minn. Stat. § 243.18 (1988).