Filed 8/22/16 P. v. Berry CA2/5
[…] Smith (1966) 63 Cal.2d 779, 790; People v. Braun (1939) 14 Cal.2d 1, 6;
People v. David (1939) 12 Cal.2d 639, 646; People v. Eldridge (1905) 147 Cal. 782, 786-
787; People v. Chin Hane (1895) 108 Cal. 597, 606-607; People v. Ardoin (2011) 196
Cal.App.4th 102, 120; People v. Szadziewicz (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 823, 842; People v.
Shea (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1257, 1267.) Defendant argues the 1982 “Truth-In-
Evidence” amendment to the California Constitution (art. I, § 28, subd. (f)) abrogated the
categorical bar on impeachment with a felony conviction’s underlying circumstances.
Article 1, section 28, subdivision (f)(2) of the California Constitution provides in part:
“[R]elevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial
and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a
criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court. Nothing in this section shall
affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege or hearsay, or Evidence
Code Sections 352, 782 or 1103.” In In re Freeman (2006) 38 Cal.4th 630, 640, our
Supreme Court held, “[A]rticle 1, section 28, subdivision (d) [now (f)] of the California
Constitution ‘supersedes all California restrictions on the admission of relevant evidence