Filed 8/22/16 P. v. Berry CA2/5
[…] B. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
Defendant asserts his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to make a hearsay
objection to statements Mr. Nichols made to the emergency operator. During the call, Mr.
Nichols repeatedly said defendant had “shot my stepdad.” The emergency operator told
Mr. Nichols: “Slow down. Slow down . . . you[’re] yelling.” Defendant argues the
statements were inadmissible as spontaneous statements because Mr. Nichols did not
personally witness the shooting. We disagree.
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1240: “Evidence of a statement is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or
explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made
spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such
perception.” It is possible to perceive an event without witnessing it. Our Supreme
Court has held: “The Evidence Code does not use the term ‘witnessed by.’ Rather, it
refers to an act, condition, or event ‘perceived by’ the declarant. (Evid. Code, § 1240,
subd. (a).) . . . [I]n People v.