Washington State
[…] patrol vehicle for transport, and telling the suspect that he or she is under arrest.” Id.
11
No. 47765-3-II
Here, Christensen was detained, forced to stand with his hands on the patrol car, and then
handcuffed and placed in the patrol car. Under the circumstances, we assume that the officers
arrested Christensen.
The question is whether the officers had probable cause to arrest Christensen after finding
the weapon concealed in his clothes. Christensen concedes that his admission that he did not
have a concealed weapons permit established that he violated RCW 9.41.050(1). Under RCW
9.41.050(1)(a), “a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license
to carry a concealed pistol,” unless in the person’s abode or fixed place of business. Christensen
argues without citation to authority that the officers would only be able to give him a civil
citation for carrying a concealed weapon without a license. However, a violation of RCW
9.41.050(1)(a) is a misdemeanor.