Case: 15-40196 Document: 00513647793 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/23/2016
[…] Wells Fargo violated Section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code because the documents that Lassberg argues were fraudulent or
defective—the Assignment and the Appointment—are not “liens” as defined in
the statute. Section 12.002(a) provides that “[a] person may not make, present,
or use a document or other record with . . . knowledge that the document or
other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against
real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property.” 21 Section
12.001(3) defines a “lien” as “a claim in property for the payment of a debt and
includes a security interest.” 22 To prevail under this statute, a plaintiff must
demonstrate the fraudulent action was conducted with “intent to cause another
person to suffer” “physical injury,” “financial injury,” or “mental anguish or
emotional distress.” 23