Case: 15-40196 Document: 00513647793 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/23/2016
[…] 18 Id. at 782.
19 Id.
20 Rajamin v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr. Co., 757 F.3d 79, 88–90 (2d Cir. 2014).
7
Case: 15-40196 Document: 00513647793 Page: 8 Date Filed: 08/23/2016
No. 15-40196
We conclude therefore that Lassberg lacks standing to challenge the
Assignment.
V.
The district court rejected Lassberg’s claim that Bank of America and
Wells Fargo violated Section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code because the documents that Lassberg argues were fraudulent or
defective—the Assignment and the Appointment—are not “liens” as defined in
the statute. Section 12.002(a) provides that “[a] person may not make, present,
or use a document or other record with . . . knowledge that the document or
other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against
real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property.” 21 Section
12.001(3) defines a “lien” as “a claim in property for the payment of a debt and
includes a security interest.” 22 To prevail under this statute, a plaintiff must
demonstrate the fraudulent action was conducted with “intent to cause another
person to suffer” “physical injury,” “financial injury,” or “mental anguish or
emotional distress.” 23
Lassberg argues that some courts have held that a document may violate
Section 12.002 even if it is not a “lien,” so long as the document “create[s] a
fraudulent claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or
personal property.” 24 One recent district court case noted that an assignment
of a deed of trust could fall within this definition, 25 and a Texas appellate court
held that a document substituting a trustee could do so. 26 Lassberg thus
21 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a).
22 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.