08/23/2016
[…] days beyond the six-month deadline.” Opinion, ¶ 13. By focusing on what is otherwise
an irrelevant fact, the Court appears to hold that part of the good cause analysis under
1
It also bears noting that the cases the Court cites are factually distinguishable. In Johnson, the
State’s chief witness was a detective who was out of state interviewing witnesses in a federal
case, and in Billman, the officer had been called away for military training.
12
§ 46-13-401(2), MCA, is how far beyond the six month deadline the trial is delayed.
This reads something into the statute that is not there.
¶38 Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, provides:
After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court, unless good
cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be dismissed,
with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the
defendant’s motion is not brought to trial within 6 months.
Montana’s statutory speedy-trial protections regarding misdemeanors are more strict than
our constitutional analysis. State v. Case, 2013 MT 192, ¶ 6, 371 Mont. 58, 305 P.3d
812. When determining whether a statutory speedy trial right has been violated, “the sole