Michelle Bandy et al. v. Alexandra Clancy, No. 93, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by
[…] section 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii)(II). However, if the surviving spouse is legally
bound to transfer the distributed property to another person without full and
adequate consideration in money or money’s worth, the requirement of
section 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii)(II) is not satisfied.
Tax Reg. § 20.2056(b)–7(d)(6).
20
Similarly, the spouse may invade principal if given the power of withdrawal over the
QTIP principal when the trust was created although such power of withdrawal, when
given, is limited to the greater of $5,000 or five percent of the trust. 26 U.S.C. §§
2514(e), 2041(b)(2). Section 2514 of Title 26 entitled Powers of Appointment provides:
The lapse of a power of appointment created after October 21, 1942, during
the life of the individual possessing the power shall be considered a release
of such power. The rule of the preceding sentence shall apply with respect
to the lapse of powers during any calendar year only to the extent that the
(continued . . .)
8
Any property used to pay federal estate taxes, however, will not qualify for the
marital deduction. 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(4)(A). If property allocated to the marital
deduction is used to pay federal estate tax, the marital deduction is reduced by the amount