Michelle Bandy et al. v. Alexandra Clancy, No. 93, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by
[…] upon death to a surviving spouse. Revenue Act of 1948, Pub. L. No. 80-471, 62 Stat. 110,
117 (1948). At its inception, the marital deduction essentially excluded the lesser of the
value of property transferred to the surviving spouse from the taxable estate or one half of
the adjusted gross estate.13 Changes to the computation of the marital deduction occurred
over the years but the most significant for our purposes occurred in 1981 through the
7
In Maryland, when the will does not direct for the payment of federal estate taxes, the
allocation of liability is determined statutorily under Section 7-308 of the Tax General
Article of the Maryland Code, the Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act.
8
See 26 U.S.C. § 2053.
9
Section 2054 of Title 26 provides:
For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable
estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate
losses incurred during the settlement of estates arising from fires, storms,
shipwrecks, or other casualties, or from theft, when such losses are not
compensated for by insurance or otherwise.
10
See 26 U.S.C. § 2055.
11
See 26 U.S.C. § 2056.
12
The Maryland marital deduction tracks that of the Federal estate tax marital deduction.
Md. Code Tax Gen. § 7-309(b)(5).
13
See Revenue Act of 1948, Pub. L. No. 80-471, 62 Stat. 110, 117 (1948).
4