Michelle Bandy et al. v. Alexandra Clancy, No. 93, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by
[…] 4
In this context, the term “usufruct interest” refers to a right to use the fruits or
profits of the income resulting from the trust.
4
Apportionment of Obligation to Pay Taxes
While the amount of federal estate tax is determined by federal law, the allocation
of responsibility for paying that tax is determined by state law. Riggs v. Del Drago, 317
U.S. 95, 97-98 (1942).
In Maryland, the tax liability of an estate is generally apportioned among the
interested parties under the apportionment statute. Maryland Code, Tax-General Article
(“TG”), §7-308. By default, that apportionment is made “in the proportion that the value
of the interest of each person interested in the estate bears to the total value of the
interests of all the persons interested in the [taxable] estate.” TG §7-308(b)(1). Stated
differently, if a person has a 45% interest in the taxable estate, then that person must pay
45% of the estate tax due. Therefore, under the apportionment statute, a surviving spouse