NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] "The compensation lien is
statutorily created and generally attaches to 'any sum'
recovered by the injured worker from a third-party, without
13 A-1073-14T3
regard to such equitable considerations as whether the worker
has been fully compensated." Primus v. Alfred Sanzari Enters.,
372 N.J. Super. 392, 400 (App. Div. 2004), certif. denied, 182
N.J. 430 (2005).
C. The Interplay between AICRA and the WCA
When a worker suffers a work-related injury in a motor
vehicle accident, workers' compensation coverage is the primary
source of insurance under the collateral source rule. See
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6 provides that "medical
expense benefits . . . shall be payable as loss accrues, upon
written notice of such loss and without regard to collateral
sources, except that benefits, collectible under workers'
compensation insurance . . . shall be deducted from the benefits
collectible under [PIP]." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6 "relieves the PIP
carrier from the obligation of making payments for expenses
incurred by the insured[, including medical expenses] which are
covered by workers' compensation benefits." Lefkin v.
Venturini, 229 N.J. Super. 1, 7 (App. Div. 1988).