Kamal v. County of Los Angeles CA2/8
[…] (Ibid.) Kamal alleged that Big Tujunga Canyon Road constituted a dangerous condition of public property due to a lack of advisory speed limit signs, and a lack of signs warning of upcoming sharp curves in the roadway. He alleged that appropriate signs would have deterred Morales from riding his motorcycle in the unsafe manner in which he did. His arguments lack merit. Kamal’s allegations must be viewed against section 830.4, which reads: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.” 22 Further, in light of section 830.8, which provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices described in the Vehicle Code.