NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] and are "strictly construed against the State." State v. One
House, 346 N.J. Super. 247, 252 (App. Div. 2001); see also State
v. 1979 Pontiac Trans Am, 98 N.J. 474, 481 (1985). "The theory
of forfeiture is based on the misuse of the property rather than
resulting from the commission of an offense by its owner or
user." Seven Thousand Dollars, supra, 136 N.J. at 233 (citation
omitted). Accordingly, a civil forfeiture action is brought as
an in rem proceeding against the property rather than as an
action against the owner of the property. Id. at 232-33.
12 A-0703-14T2
N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1 to -9 authorizes civil forfeiture for two
categories of property.
The first category is designated prima facie contraband and
consists of "[c]ontrolled dangerous substances, firearms which
are unlawfully possessed, carried, acquired or used, illegally
possessed gambling devices, untaxed . . . cigarettes . . . [and]
untaxed special fuel." N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1(a)(1). Prima facie
contraband is automatically forfeited once seized by the State.
Seven Thousand Dollars, supra, 136 N.J. at 233 (citing N.J.S.A.
2C:64-2).
The money seized here falls into the second category of