NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] blameless activities by the general population, it is clear
those operated by Bovery do not fall within any of these
exceptions. Because these sports pools are a form of gambling
that is not sanctioned by the New Jersey Constitution, they are
illegal.
B.
We next review the evidence to determine whether the State
met its initial burden of showing by a preponderance of the
evidence that (1) there was a direct causal connection between
the money seized and the promotion of gambling and (2) the
promotion of gambling involved constituted an indictable offense
under N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2.
N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2(a) defines the offense of promoting
gambling and states in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of promoting gambling
when he knowingly:
(1) Accepts or receives money or other
property, pursuant to an agreement or
understanding with any person whereby he
participates or will participate in the
proceeds of gambling activity; or
17 A-0703-14T2
(2) Engages in conduct, which
materially aids any form of gambling
activity. Such conduct includes but is not
limited to conduct directed toward the
creation or establishment of the particular
game, contest, scheme, device or activity
involved, toward the acquisition or
maintenance of premises, paraphernalia,
equipment or apparatus therefor, toward the
solicitation or inducement of persons to
participate therein, toward the actual
conduct of the playing phases thereof,
toward the arrangement of any of its
financial or recording phases, or toward any
other phase of its operation.
The required connection to illegal activity may be
established by "admitted past or planned illegal activity."
Seven Thousand Dollars, supra, 136 N.J. at 235. Bovery's
admissions regarding his past activity and what was planned for
the money seized from the bank accounts provide the required