NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Chomatopoulos v. Roma DeNotte
Soc. Club, 212 N.J. Super. 447, 450 (Law Div. 1985).
Second, it is undisputed that Bovery organized a number of
different types of sports survival pools using both his own
website and a third-party website. He induced participation in
his pools by posting messages on his website and by sending
emails to prospective participants. This conduct materially
aided the sports pool, a form of gambling activity, in violation
of N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2(a)(2).
The next question is whether Bovery's activities rose to
the level of an indictable offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2(b)
establishes the grading for this offense. Promoting gambling is
a disorderly persons offense unless certain criteria are met.
By "[e]ngaging in bookmaking to the extent he receives or
accepts in any one day more than five bets totaling more than
$1,000.00," a person is guilty of a third-degree offense.
19 A-0703-14T2
N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2(b)(1).8 One who "engag[es] in bookmaking to the
extent he receives or accepts three or more bets in any two-week
period" is guilty of a fourth-degree offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:37-
2(b). Bookmaking is defined as "advancing gambling activity by
unlawfully accepting bets[9] from members of the public upon the
outcome of future contingent events as a business." N.J.S.A.
2C:37-1(g).