PD-1636-14
[…] under the law of parties doctrine. This too is wrong.
Under the law of parties, “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to
an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of
another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” TEX. PENAL CODE
§ 7.01(a). “A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the
conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of
10
the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person
to commit the offense.” Id. § 7.02(a)(2).
Crucially, a crime must have been committed for the law of parties doctrine
to come into play. See id. § 7.01(a) (“A person is criminally responsible as a party
to an offense if the offense is committed . . . .” (emphasis added)).
But as the Third Court’s opinion makes clear, no crime was committed
here—by either Demond or Fuelberg. Demond, 2014 WL 6612510, at *14.
Inducement is an explicit element of theft by deception. TEX. PENAL CODE
§§ 31.01(3)(A), 31.03(b)(1).