PD-1636-14
[…] it was based purely on the facts of this case—not on any disagreement with any
case or legal standard. Thus, there is no need to grant review on this issue.
3
I. The Third Court correctly held that the evidence against Demond is not
legally sufficient to support the theft conviction.
The Third Court correctly applied the law when it reversed the theft
conviction. To establish that Demond committed theft by deception, the State had
to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the PEC’s consent to pay Curtis and Price
was ineffective because it was induced by deception. TEX. PENAL CODE
§§ 31.01(3), 31.03(b)(1). In pertinent part, “deception” means “creating or
confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to
affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe
to be true,” or “preventing another from acquiring information likely to affect his
judgment in the transaction.” Id. § 31.01(1)(A), (C) (emphasis added).
Based on this definition, the court of appeals held that the State failed to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Demond committed the crime. Demond,