WR-41,706-02
[…] following:
JURISIDICTION
This Court has mandamus jurisdiction over the Court of Appeals, Ninth
District of Texas at Beaumont, pursuant to Article 4.04 of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure along with Article V, Section 5 of the Texas Constitution. 1
“The court of criminal appeals does not have jurisdiction to review an appellate
court’s decision in its exercise of original jurisdiction by way of petition for
discretionary review, so mandamus is the realtor’s only remedy at law.” Padieu v.
Court of Appeals of Texas, Fifth District, 392 S.W.3d 115, 117 (Tex. Crim. App.
2013).
1
Art. 4.04, Sec. 1 “The Court of Criminal Appeals and each judge thereof shall have, and is
hereby given, the power and authority to grant and issue and cause the issuance of writ of habeas
corpus, and, in criminal law matters, the writ of mandamus, procedendo, prohibition and
certiotari. The court and each judge thereof shall have, and is hereby given, the power and
authority to grant and issue and cause the issuance of such other writs as may be necessary to
protect its jurisdiction or enforce its judgments.” TX. Code of Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 4.04
1
STATEMENT OF FACTS
Relator, Leon Davis maintains the summoning process of jurors in
Montgomery County, Texas is broken because the process does not provide a
random and fair cross-section of the community. The number of African-