McGruder, Michael Anthony
[…] Transportation Code when he learned the defendant had two prior DWI

convictions provided from dispatch ), Villarreal v. State, No. 13-13-00253-CR

(Tex. App. Corpus Christi, Jan. 23, 2014, pet. granted PD-0306-14, under

submission), State v. Baker, 12-12-00092-CR (Tex. App. Tyler 10-16-2013, pet.

ref.’d)(mem. op., not designated for publication)(defendant in jet ski accident told

by officer that law required him to get warrantless blood draw).



                                          8
Having to Follow the Law

      Section 724.012(b) of the Transportation Code reads:

               A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of a person’s
breath or blood under any of the following circumstances… and the person refuses
the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily:…. (3) at the
time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a
credible source that the person:… (B) on two or more occasions, has been
previously convicted of or placed on community supervision for an offense under
Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code….(c) The peace officer shall
designate the type of specimen to be taken.

TEX. TRANSP. CODE §724.012(b).

      Blood draws administered under this statute are commonly called

“mandatory blood draws”. Because the Section 724.12(b) statute is mandatory, the

arresting officer had no discretion but to obtain McGruder’s breath or blood when