ACCEPTED
[…] effective. Appellee concedes that she does not fall into any of the provisions of §9.302(a)(1),(2)
or(3).
However, §9.302(e) provides that “[T]his section does not apply to the disposition of a beneficial
interest in a retirement benefit or other financial plan of a public retirement system as defined by
Section 802.001,, Government Code.” Therefore, the relevant question is; is the beneficial
interest that Penny Heddin Tiner received “in a retirement benefit or other financial plan of a
10
public retirement system as defined by Section 802.001, Government Code?” If it falls under
this exception then the designation by Larry Ray Tiner of Penny Heddin Tiner is effective.
Section 802.001(3) defines a “public retirement system” as a “continuing, organized
program of service retirement, disability retirement, or death benefits for officers or employees
of the state or a political subdivision, or of an agency or instrumentality of the state or a political
subdivision…” It follows in §802.001(3)(A),(B),(C),(D),(E),(F), and (G) with provision that are
exceptions to the definition of a “public retirement system” previously set forth. The
Employment Retirement System of Texas does not fall within any provision that would make it