ACCEPTED
[…] was never a request by Larry Ray Tiner of Penny Heddin Tiner or of the Court to order a change
of the beneficiary of the optional employment service annuity; no such evidence exist. (RR p.
24, ll.10-24). Additionally, the evidence shows that ERS was provided a copy of the death
certificate and has continued to pay to Penny Heddin Tiner, as the beneficiary of the optional
employment service annuity, consistent with the designation of Larry Ray Tiner. (RR. p. 26-27,
ll. 7-16; 17-21).
The Relevant Law and It’s Application to the Facts
Section 9.302 sets forth the applicable law regarding the pre-decree designation of ex-
spouse as beneficiary in retirement benefits & other financial plans. Section 9.302(a) sets forth
the rule, inter alia, that if there is a “decree of divorce…rendered after a spouse, acting in the
capacity of an annuitant…, has designated the other spouse as a beneficiary…the designating
provision in the plan in favor of the former spouse is not effective unless:.” The section then
gives three provisions that would permit the designation of the former spouse to remain
effective. Appellee concedes that she does not fall into any of the provisions of §9.302(a)(1),(2)
or(3).
However, §9.302(e) provides that “[T]his section does not apply to the disposition of a beneficial
interest in a retirement benefit or other financial plan of a public retirement system as defined by
Section 802.001,, Government Code.” Therefore, the relevant question is; is the beneficial
interest that Penny Heddin Tiner received “in a retirement benefit or other financial plan of a
10
public retirement system as defined by Section 802.001, Government Code?” If it falls under