ACCEPTED
[…] remained a non‐party to the litigation dissolving the Saads’ marriage and
addressing the interests of their children.9 Anderson’s suggestion that he
became a party litigant, and thus all domestic law attorneys with interim fee
awards become party litigants, does not logically follow the clear statutory
language. Indeed, such a result would create conflicts of interest in some
cases.
An intervention is the preferred method for attorneys to collect their
fees,10 however, Anderson’s proposed reading of the statute would not require
7 See Response at Appendix 3.
8 See TEX. FAM. CODE § 106.002 (“(a) In a suit under this title, the court may render
judgment for reasonable attorney's fees and expenses and order the judgment and post
judgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney. (b) A judgment for attorney's fees and
expenses may be enforced in the attorney's name by any means available for the
enforcement of a judgment for debt.”).
9 See id.
10
See Serna v. Webster, 908 S.W.2d 487, 491 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1995) (“A plea
in intervention in the principle suit is an appropriate vehicle by which a discharged
attorney may recover fees for services rendered.”)
-3-
any attorney with a fee award to file an intervention.