The lack of subpoena power means that what occurred in a classroom when only a teacher and students were present is not reasonably susceptible of proof using the hearsay exceptions as applied by courts. The student statements are necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible for proof. Not Precluded by Statute The second standard is whether the admission of the proffered evidence is "not precluded by statute." TEX. Gov'T CODE § 2001.081(2). No statute precludes the admission of the student statements. Of the Type The third standard is whether the evidence is of the "type on which a reasonably prudent person commonly relies in the conduct of the person's affairs." TEX. Gov'T CODE § 2001.081(3). In the present case, the student statements were taken as part of an investigation by an experienced principal. The principal asked the students open ended questions. There is no evidence that the students conspired to get the teacher.