ACCEPTED
[…] this appellant the right to choose the case, either criminal or civil, which he
desires to first proceed to trial.” See id. In McInnis, the appellant’s
disbarment proceeding was a separate and distinct matter and completely
independent of any other proceedings which were pending.” See id. In
McInnis, the court of appeals held that there was no showing by appellant
that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling the motion for
continuance. See id.
As in McInnis, a civil case, the same rationale should apply equally to
the civil forfeiture case here. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(b)
(Vernon 2006) (“All cases under this chapter shall proceed to trial in the
same manner as in other civil cases.”). Here, as in McInnis, there was no
showing by appellant, Daugherty, that the trial court abused its discretion in
overruling the motion for continuance. See RR, pg. 6; McInnis, 618 S.W.2d
at 393.
Further, “no constitutional or statutory provisions grant[] this
-13-