See also Chambers v. Mississippi, 410 U.S. 284,302 (1973); Green v. Georgia, 442 U.S. 95,97 (1979). Similarly here, the critical question ofwhether counsel provided effective representation at sentencing in this capital case militates in favor of admission, and proper consideration, of these reports. 8 This position is supported by state law also: TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 11.04 states: "Every provision relating to the writ of habeas corpus shall be most favorably construed in order to give effect to the remedy, and protect the rights of the person seeking relief under it." Likewise, in a capital sentencing, the court may admit "any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence," so long as that is consistent with the Constitutions of the United States and of the State ofTexas. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 37.071§ 2(a)(l).