Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., ch. 78 (S.B. 354), § 6 provides: "The changes in law made by this Act apply only to a legal document delivered, filed, or served on or after the effective date of this Act [May 18, 2013]. A legal document delivered, filed, or served before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect before the effective date of this Act, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose." 2007 amendment, added "or 37.072" in Section 5(a)(3); and made related changes. 2009 amendment, in Section 2, added the second sentence in (b), in the first sentence of (c), added "the office of capital writs or, if the office of capital writs does not accept or is prohibited from accepting an appointment under Section 78.054, Government Code, other" and "under Subsection (f)", repealed (d), which read: "The court of criminal appeals shall adopt rules for the appointment of attorneys as counsel under this section and the convicting court may appoint an attorney as counsel under this section only if the appointment is approved by the court of