Page 11 ofl4 Prior to qnv further proceedigs in the sase or catering any oniers in this ease. the eourt is required either to reeuse itself or to request the presiding judge oftbe admjoistndve judiclal district to assign a judge to hear this motion. Prior to conducting any further proceedings or entering any further orders in this case, a judge against whom a motion to recuse is filed is required either to recuse himself or request that the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district assign a judge to hear the motion. TEX. R. CIV. P. 18a(c); TEX. GoVT. CODE§ 74.059(c)(3) ("A district•.• judge shall request the presiding judge to assign another judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from a case pending in his court... "); See McC/enan v. State, 661 S.W.2d 108, 110 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983); In re Chavez, 130 S.W.3d 107, 112 (Tex. App.- El Paso 2003). The filing of the motion does not, in itself, disqualify the judge, but merely requires that another judge be assigned to detennine the merits of the motion.