The rules must require that an attorney appointed as lead counsel under this section not have been found by a federal or state court to have rendered ineffective assistance of counsel during the trial or appeal of any capital case.", substituted "18 U.S.C. Section 3599" for "21 U.S.C. Section 848(q) or equivalent provision or, if necessary, move for the appointment of other counsel under 21 U.S.C. Section 848(q) or equivalent provision" in the first sentence of (e), and rewrote (f), which read: "The convicting court shall reasonably compensate as provided by Section 2A an attorney appointed under this section, regardless of whether the attorney is appointed by the convicting court or was appointed by the court of criminal appeals under prior law."; in the first sentence of Section 2A(a), added "other than for compensation of counsel employed by the office of capital writs" and "regardless of whether counsel is employed by the office of capital writs"; added Section 3(f); added "unless the attorney is employed by the office of capital writs, in which case the compensation of that attorney is governed by Subchapter B, Chapter 78, Government Code" in Sections 4A(e) and 4A(f); and made stylistic changes. 2011 amendment, added Sections 6(b-1) and