Court of Appeals
[…] finding does not require a unanimous verdict. A trial court‟s decision to refuse a
particular instruction in its charge is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Thota v.
Young, 366 S.W.3d 678, 687 (Tex. 2012). A trial court may refuse to give a
requested instruction or definition that is not necessary to enable the jury to render
a verdict, even if the instruction or definition is a correct statement of the law. In re
Commitment of Taylor, No. 09-10-00231-CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 9505, at *6
(Tex. App.—Beaumont Dec. 2, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.).
Section 841.062(b) states that “[a] jury determination that the person is a
sexually violent predator must be by unanimous verdict.” Tex. Health & Safety
Code Ann. § 841.062(b) (West 2010). The jury charge asked the question, “Do you
15
find beyond a reasonable doubt that RUDY PEREZ is a sexually violent predator?”
The jury charge included the following instruction:
6. Answer “yes” or “no” to the question.