PUBLISHED
[…] 4
of the § 4248 proceeding and suffered no prejudice from the
government’s failure to serve him with a summons.
As mandated by the Act, the district court conducted an
evidentiary hearing “to determine whether [Perez was] a sexually
dangerous person.” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). Any person subject to
a hearing pursuant to the Act “shall be represented by counsel”
and “shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present
evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront
and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing.” 18
U.S.C. § 4247(d); see id. § 4248(c) (“The hearing shall be
conducted pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(d).”).
Perez moved to proceed pro se, and the court found that Perez
knowingly and voluntarily elected to appear without legal
counsel. Believing that the proceedings against him were
unlawful, however, Perez refused to be present or otherwise
participate in the hearing. Accordingly, the hearing was