PUBLISHED
[…] district court’s finding that he is a “sexually dangerous
person” under the Act was clearly erroneous. As explained
below, we affirm.
I.
Under the Act, the government has the authority to civilly
commit “sexually dangerous” federal inmates following the
expiration of their federal prison sentences. 18 U.S.C. §
4248(a); see United States v. Wooden, 693 F.3d 440, 442 (4th
Cir. 2012). The statute defines a “sexually dangerous person” as
one “who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent
conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to
others.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5). A person is considered
“sexually dangerous to others” if “the person suffers from a
2
serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of
which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from
sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” Id.
§ 4247(a)(6) (emphasis added).
The Attorney General or the Director of the Bureau of
Prisons (“BOP”) may commence a § 4248 commitment proceeding by
filing with the clerk of court for the district in which the
respondent is confined a certification that the person is