PUBLISHED
[…] sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” Id.
§ 4247(a)(6) (emphasis added).
The Attorney General or the Director of the Bureau of
Prisons (“BOP”) may commence a § 4248 commitment proceeding by
filing with the clerk of court for the district in which the
respondent is confined a certification that the person is
sexually dangerous as defined by the Act. See id. § 4248(a).
The “filing automatically stays the release of the person from
custody pending a hearing before the district court.” United
States v. Heyer, 740 F.3d 284, 286 (4th Cir. 2014); see 18
U.S.C. § 4248(a). The district court is then “required to
convene a hearing to afford the government the opportunity to
prove the ultimate truth of its certification.” United States
v. Caporale, 701 F.3d 128, 131 (4th Cir. 2012); 18 U.S.C. §
4248(a) (“The court shall order a hearing to determine whether
the person is a sexually dangerous person.” (emphasis added)).
“If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous person, the
court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney
General.” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d) (emphasis added).
3
II.
In December 2011, Perez was incarcerated at the BOP
facility in Butner, North Carolina, where he was serving the
final few months of a 20-year federal sentence for (1)
transportation of a minor in foreign commerce with intent to