PUBLISHED
[…] Perez asks us to vacate
the civil commitment order, contending that the district court
lacked personal jurisdiction because the government failed to
serve him with a summons pursuant to Rule 4 of the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure. Alternatively, Perez argues that the
district court’s finding that he is a “sexually dangerous
person” under the Act was clearly erroneous. As explained
below, we affirm.
I.
Under the Act, the government has the authority to civilly
commit “sexually dangerous” federal inmates following the
expiration of their federal prison sentences. 18 U.S.C. §
4248(a); see United States v. Wooden, 693 F.3d 440, 442 (4th
Cir. 2012). The statute defines a “sexually dangerous person” as
one “who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent
conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to
others.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5). A person is considered
“sexually dangerous to others” if “the person suffers from a
2
serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of
which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from
sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” Id.