PUBLISHED
[…] and considered them in assessing Perez’s sexual dangerousness.
The experts unanimously diagnosed Perez with pedophilia, marked
by an exclusive sexual attraction to young males, a condition
all agreed qualified as “a serious mental illness, abnormality,
or disorder.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6). And, finally, all three
experts agreed that Perez would have serious difficulty
refraining from child molestation upon release from custody.
The district court found that the government established by
clear and convincing evidence that Perez was a “sexually
dangerous person” as defined by § 4247(a)(5), and that civil
commitment was therefore required under § 4248(d). First, based
on Perez’s criminal records, the court found that Perez “has
9
engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or
child molestation” in the past. Id. § 4247(a)(5). Second,
based on the unanimous opinions of the expert witnesses, the
district court concluded that Perez “suffers from a serious
mental illness, abnormality, or disorder.” Id. § 4247(a)(6).
And third, relying on the detailed testimony of the experts as