United States Court of Appeals
[…] Act introduced a parallel procedure for committing "sexually
dangerous persons" who either are in the custody of the Bureau of
Prisons, have been determined mentally incompetent to stand trial
-6-
and committed to the custody of the Attorney General, or have had
criminal charges dismissed on the basis of a mental illness. Id.
§ 4248(a). A "sexually dangerous person" is defined by statute to
mean a person who (1) "has engaged or attempted to engage in
sexually violent conduct or child molestation" and (2) "is sexually
dangerous to others." Id. § 4247(a)(5). In turn, "sexually
dangerous to others" is defined to mean "that the person suffers
from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result
of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from
sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released." Id. §
4247(a)(6).
A commitment proceeding under the Walsh Act begins with
the filing of a petition in the federal district court for the
district in which the individual to be committed (the respondent)
is confined. Id. § 4248(a). The petition, which may be filed by