Robert C. Morris v. Sherri Milligan
[…] Ap p.-Waco 1996 ).                 The

test    for    abuse of discretion              is whether        the   trial court acted without

reference to any guiding rules and principles, or,                                alternatively,

whether       the    trial court's actions were arbitrary or unreasonable

based on       the circumstances           of    the    individual case.          DOWNER    v AQUAMARINE

OPERATORS,          INC. ,   701 S.W.2d 238 , 241-42 (Tex. 1985).


ARGUMENT


        The Texas          Civil Practice and Remedies Code,                    Section    14.004 states:

              "(a)An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of
                    inability to pay cost shall file a separate affidavit or
                    declaration:
                    (1)identifying each action, other than an action under the
                    Family Code, previous brought by the person and in which the
                    person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to
                    whether the person was an inmate at the time the action was brought;
                    and
                     (2 )describinq each action tha was brought by:
                         (A)statinq the operative facts for which relief was souqht;
                          (B)listinq the case nane, cause number, and the court in which
                          the action was brouqht;
                          (C) identifying each party named in the action: and
                          (D)statinq the result of the action, inclndinq whether the action
                       or a claim that was a basis for the action was dismissed as
                       frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14-003
                       or otherwise-

                                                            (Vernons    2012)

       The purpose of Section               14.004 is       to assist      the    trial court in

determining whether a suit is malicious or frivolous under § 14.003.