Tammy Kay Taylor v. State
[…] Appellant’s Brief Page 5 ARGUMENT POINT OF ERROR NO. 1: The trial court erred in admitting testimony concerning an extraneous offense which the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt as required by Higginbotham v. State, 356 S.W.3d 584 (Texarkana 2011, pet. ref’d). Taylor was indicted for burglary of a habitation. TEX. PEN. CODE §30.02. To be found guilty, the State had to prove that Taylor entered the habitation of another – in this case, the habitation of Mr. and Mrs. Patel -- with the intent to commit a felony there – in this case, theft. Id. at §30.02(a)(1). Theft is defined in Section 31.03 of the Penal Code. Subsection (a) states, “A person commits an offense if [s]he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Subsection (b)(1) states, “Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is without the owner’s effective consent.” Subsection (c)(1) is what is at issue here.