ACCEPTED
[…] kept together under circumstances under which the law or the
instructions of the court requires that the jury be kept together,
the jury shall be discharged, except that on agreement on the
record by the defendant, the defendant's counsel, and the
attorney representing the state 11 members of a jury may render
a verdict and, if punishment is to be assessed by the jury, assess
punishment. If a verdict is rendered by less than the whole
number of the jury, each member of the jury shall sign the
22
verdict.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a), (c) (West Supp. 2014).
In addition, article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
provided the following:
Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall
replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict
on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the
amount of punishment, become or are found to be unable or
disqualified to perform their duties or are found by the court on
agreement of the parties to have good cause for not performing
their duties. Alternate jurors shall be drawn and selected in the
same manner, shall have the same qualifications, shall be
subject to the same examination and challenges, shall take the
same oath, and shall have the same functions, powers, facilities,
security, and privileges as regular jurors. An alternate juror who
does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the
jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the
defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.011(b) (West Supp. 2014).
Although the statute does not define “unable to perform,” this Court
held in Whitehead that appellate courts have concluded that “unable” as used
in Article 33.011 is indistinguishable from “disabled” as used in Article