ACCEPTED
[…] found on Shirley’s person.
In addition to the eyewitness testimony regarding these circumstances, the State
also presented evidence that the pickup truck was not owned by co-defendant Shirley
prior to the offense, but was instead owned by appellant or his parents.2 Appellant
relies on the forfeiture pleadings filed after this offense to demonstrate that Shirley
was a co-owner of the vehicle; it appears, however, that Shirley was simply named
as a putative owner in the forfeiture pleadings because she was driving the vehicle at
the time of seizure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. article 59.04(j)(“a person who was in
possession of the property at the time it was seized shall be made a party to the
[forfeiture] proceeding.”). Nothing in State’s exhibit 3 or otherwise shows that the
vehicle belonged to anyone except appellant and his mother on the date of the
offense.
Finally, the State presented expert testimony from Corporal Wheeler and