Edom Corner, LLC and Earl Berry, Jr. v. It's the Berry's, LLC
[…] Such a reading of the Lease is absurd. In addition to the fact that the plain language of the Lease supports Appellants, the Texas Business Organizations Code supports Appellant Berry’s position. Section 101.113 provides: A member of a limited liability company may be named as a party in an action by or against the limited liability company only if the action is brought to enforce the member’s right against or liability to the company. TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE SEC. 101.113 29 (Vernon’s 2006) (emphasis added) Section 101.114 provides: Except as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a