Edom Corner, LLC and Earl Berry, Jr. v. It's the Berry's, LLC
[…] Therefore, the Bennett Affidavit raised a fact issue which precluded the granting of summary judgment. See Engle, 713 S.W.2d at 773. Because Appellants raised a genuine issue of material fact, the Trial Court erred in granting the summary judgment in favor of Appellee. This Court should reverse the Trial Court and render a take nothing judgment in favor of Appellants. 33 Finally, Appellee is not legally entitled to recover attorney’s fees because of the provisions of Section 38 of the TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. Section 38.001(8) provides: A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: (8) an oral or written contract. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE SEC. 38.001(8) (2015) (emphasis added) “To recover attorney’s fees under this statute, a party must first prevail on the underlying claim and recover damages.” In re Nalle Plastics Family Ltd.