PD-0350&0351-15
[…] guilt.”
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[i]f community
supervision is revoked after a hearing . . . , the judge may proceed to dispose of the
case as if there had been no community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 42.12, § 23(a) (Vernon Supp. 2014). Thus, when a trial court adjudicates
a defendant’s guilt after having deferred adjudication, the court must afford the
defendant an opportunity to present punishment evidence. See Issa v. State, 826
S.W.2d 159, 161 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 42.12, § 5(b) (“After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including
assessment of punishment, . . . continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been
deferred.”).
Although a defendant is entitled to present punishment evidence at a hearing
following an adjudication of his guilt, it is a statutory right that can be waived. See
Vidaurri v. State, 49 S.W.3d 880, 886 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Lopez v. State, 96
S.W.3d 406, 414 (Tex.