John Thomas Aiken v. Angelique S. Naylor
[…] CR 407-09. If the sale never occurred, no debt exists, and Aiken is precluded from establishing any of the elements to his Debt Collection claim, and thus Naylor is entitled to summary judgment on that claim. In any event, Aiken provided no evidence in support of his claim. For these reasons, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of Naylor with respect to Aiken’s Debt Collections claim. 5.12 Next, with respect to Aiken’s Property Code violations, each of the violations Aiken claims is predicated upon the existence of an executory contract. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.064, 5.076, 5.077, 5.085(b). The current version of section 5.062(a)(2) of the Property Code states that “an option to purchase real 10 property that includes or is combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement” is considered an executory contract for conveyance purposes. TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.062(a)(2).