ACCEPTED
[…] his actions as an informant for law enforcement. See, Appellant’s testimony at 5 RR
54-55, 56, 60. The statute was codified in 1973/1974, well before these Supreme
Court decisions; even its most recent amendments in 2009 (adding subsections f and
g) precede the McDonald v. City of Chicago decision. See, legislative history in
Vernon’s Texas Codes Annotated, Penal Code, Vol. 6, at p. 84. See also, in general,
the Texas Legislative Reference Library online at www.lrl.tx.us.
Moreover, one should note that the statute does not categorically deny a felon
the right to possess a forearm. Section 46.04(a)(2), TEX. PENAL CODE, states that
it is an offense for a felon to possess a firearm “…after the period described in
Subdivision (1) at any location other than the premises at which the person lives”
(emphasis supplied). It has also been held that the Legislature has not excluded the
justification of necessity as a defense to this offense. See, Vasquez v. State, 830
S.W.2d 948, 950 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). So, the legislature finds no crime in
30