ACCEPTED
[…] asserting a separate property interest by clear and convincing evidence. Licata v.
Licata, 11 S.W.3d 269, 272-73 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied).
In this case, however, the marital property rights of the parties are determined by
the Premarital Agreement, and their separate property interests at the inception of
the marriage were identified in property schedules incorporated in the Agreement.
A premarital agreement is an agreement between prospective spouses made
in contemplation of marriage and to be effective on marriage. TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 4.001(1) Property which may be subject to a premarital agreement is
broadly defined to include any “interest, present or future, legal or equitable,
vested or contingent, in real or personal property, including income and earnings.”
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.001(2). Texas law defines “property” very broadly to
include every species of valuable right and interest. Winger v. Pianka, 831 S.W.2d
-14-
853, 854 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, writ denied). This broad definition of property