ACCEPTED
[…] Again, conveniently,
Appellant’s Brief mischaracterizes the evidence by falsely alleging separate
property funds were used to acquire the Raguet Street residence and completely
fails to acknowledge the admitted benefit both parties received from financing the
acquisition without consideration of Appellee’s poor credit. Nothing in
Appellant’s Brief justifies derogation from the reasoning provided in the Aaron
and Harrington cases. Notwithstanding such fact, Appellant falsely claims that
such cases are against public policy.
Appellant disingenuously cites Section 26.01(b)(3) of the Texas Business
and Commerce code with reference to “agreement made on consideration of
marriage or on consideration of nonmarital conjugal cohabitation”. Such section is
altogether inapplicable herein because none of the agreements to which Appellant
makes issue are “on consideration of marriage”. Thus any public policy
discussions contained in Appellant’s brief are superfluous and irrelevant.