in Re: Louis Olivarez
[…] jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6.

As an appellate court, this Court's original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of

the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West, Westlaw

through Ch. 46 2015 R.S.); see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler

2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent part, this section provides that we may issue writs

of mandamus and "all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court." See

id. § 22.221(a). This section also provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against

"a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals' district" or against a "judge of

a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in the court of appeals

district." See id. § 22.221(b).

       Relator's petition seeks mandamus relief against the district clerk and the trial

court. To the extent that relator seeks relief against the district clerk, we do not have

original jurisdiction against a district clerk unless necessary to enforce our jurisdiction,