in Re: Louis Olivarez
[…] See generally TEX. R. APP. P. 52.3. The relator must also file an appendix and record

sufficient to support the claim for mandamus relief. See id. R. 52.3(k) (specifying the



                                             2
required contents for the appendix); R. 52.7(a) (specifying the required contents for the

record); see also Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 837; In re Blakeney, 254 S.W.3d 659, 661 (Tex.

App.—Texarkana 2008, orig. proceeding).

                                        II. JURISDICTION

       Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution specifies the appellate jurisdiction of

the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals "shall have such other

jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6.

As an appellate court, this Court's original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of

the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West, Westlaw

through Ch. 46 2015 R.S.); see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler