Ex Parte Robert Burns Springsteen IV
[…] As Section 37.008 of the UDJA states, “The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §37.008; See also, Texas Ass’n of Business, 852 S.W.2D at 446 (court may refuse to allow a declaratory judgment action where any judgment would purely be advisory and non-binding in any manner).