Donaldson, Patricia
[…] While Petitioner essentially argues the trial judge failed to conclude that the second degree felony punishment range applied, the trial judge certainly did not conclude that Petitioner should be punished only for a non-enhanced state jail felony or that the federal enhancement had not been proven. Moreover, the trial court expressly accepted Petitioner’s plea of true to both convictions, as alleged, which included their sequence. In light of her true plea, nothing more was required. Texas Penal Code § 12.425(b) states: If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction 8 having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree. Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(b) (West Supp. 2014) (emphasis added). What is actually required of the State under section 12.425(b) is that it “show” the enhancement facts. Logically, this showing means that such facts must be found true based upon evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.