IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] court had previously accepted appellant’s plea of true to that enhancement provision.
Instead, the court of appeals attached significance to the trial court’s assessment of
punishments consistent with an implied finding of true on the mail-fraud enhancement
paragraph. Donaldson v. State, Nos. 05–13–00598/599/600/601/602–CR, 2014 WL
2532300, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 4, 2014) (not designated for publication). From this
holding, we granted review.
Law
The state-jail felonies in this case were punishable under T EX. P ENAL C ODE §
12.35(a), which provides that “an individual adjudged guilty of a state-jail felony shall be
punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than
180 days.” The penalty for a repeat or habitual felony offender on trial for a state-jail felony
is governed, in this case, by T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 12.425 (b), which reads as follows:
If it is shown on the trial of a state-jail felony punishable under Section