IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] State, Nos. 05–13–00598/599/600/601/602–CR, 2014 WL
2532300, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 4, 2014) (not designated for publication). From this
holding, we granted review.
Law
The state-jail felonies in this case were punishable under T EX. P ENAL C ODE §
12.35(a), which provides that “an individual adjudged guilty of a state-jail felony shall be
punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than
180 days.” The penalty for a repeat or habitual felony offender on trial for a state-jail felony
is governed, in this case, by T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 12.425 (b), which reads as follows:
If it is shown on the trial of a state-jail felony punishable under Section
12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two
felonies other than a state-jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and
the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred
subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction
the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.
Section 12.425 does not contain any provision that allows enhancement–of the state-jail-
Donaldson – 9
felony convictions at issue in this case–with only one prior felony conviction. T EX. P ENAL
C ODE A NN. § 12.425 (West 2013).