Affirmed and Affirmed as Modified and Opinion Filed June 4, 2014
[…] The case for falsely holding herself out as a lawyer (no. F11-
00266-S) was a third degree felony under section 38.122 of the penal code. Appellant challenges only the sentences relating to the two state jail
felony convictions.
–3–
persons or continuous sexual abuse of a child. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(c)(2)(A)
(West Supp. 2013); id. § 12.425(c). However, appellant’s prior felony convictions did not
involve trafficking of persons or continuous sexual abuse of a child, and, therefore, the
enhancement provisions of section 12.35(c)(2)(A) do not apply.
Appellant does not address section 12.425(b), the provision which provides for
enhancement of a state jail felony upon proof of two prior felony convictions. Specifically,
section 12.425(b) provides:
If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony . . . that the defendant has
previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail
felony . . . and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that
occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final,
on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second
degree.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(b) (West Supp. 2013). A second degree felony is punishable by
a term of imprisonment of not more than twenty years or less than two years and a fine not to
exceed $10,000. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 (West 2011).