ACCEPTED
[…] which authorizes recovery for ETI’s transition to competition charges, provides
that “[a] rate rider implemented to recover approved transition to competition costs
shall provide for recovery of those costs over a period not to exceed 15 years, with
appropriate carrying costs.” PURA § 39.459, which relates to hurricane
reconstruction costs, provides: “[i]f the commission determines it to be
appropriate, hurricane reconstruction costs may include carrying costs from the
date on which the hurricane reconstruction costs were incurred until the date that
transition bonds are issued.” PURA § 36.061, which authorizes bill payment
assistance costs for military veterans, provides that the electric utility is entitled to
“apply carrying charges at the utility’s weighted average cost of capital to the
extent related to the bill payment assistance program.” The legislature knows how
43
to specify the recovery of interest on program costs, and it chose not to do so with
the CGS program.
These provisions in PURA indicate that the legislature did not intend for the
recovery of carrying costs on CGS costs; otherwise, the CGS statute would include