ACCEPTED
[…] issue in this appeal. The Commission denied ETI’s request and determined that
the costs of implementing the CGS program tariff would begin if and when a CGS
program was implemented.53 The Commission also determined that ETI was not
entitled to interest on any costs of implementing a CGS program. 54
ETI appealed the Commission’s order in Docket 38951 to district court.55
Following full briefing and oral argument, the trial court, Judge Meachum
presiding, affirmed the Commission’s order in all respects. 56 ETI then filed this
appeal.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
PURA § 39.452(b) states that a utility’s rates “shall be set . . . to recover any
costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff.” 57 The evidence
showed that under the revised CGS tariff approved by the Commission, ETI would
not incur any costs to serve CGS customers that would be unrecovered, other than
52
AR Binder 3, Docket No. 38951, ETI Ex. 103, Roach Supp. Reb. at 2:19-21.
53