ACCEPTED
[…] based on the evidence, and consistent with the CenterPoint 2011 precedent.
ETI’s attempts to distinguish the CenterPoint 2011 decision are unavailing.
ETI first tries to diminish the Third Court’s precedent by distinguishing the energy
efficiency statute, PURA § 39.905, from PURA § 39.452(b) on the basis that the
EECRF statute, PURA § 39.905, authorizes “cost recovery for utility expenditures
108
Id. at 904 (emphasis in original).
109
Id. at 903-04.
110
AR Binder 2, Docket No. 38951, Item 119, Final Order at 8.
27
made to satisfy the goal of this section . . .,” whereas the CGS statute, PURA
§ 39.452(b), requires that “rates shall be set . . . to recover any costs unrecovered as
a result of the implementation of the tariff.” 111 ETI ignores that the words costs
and expenditures are synonyms. 112 It also ignores the simple point of the
CenterPoint 2011 decision: when the legislature has intended to allow recovery for
lost revenues, it has expressly stated as much.