ACCEPTED
[…] because it believes PURA § 39.452(b) gives it a right to recover “all costs”
associated with the program, including interest. 150 ETI overstates what it claims to
be its CGS entitlement. 151 Notably, where PURA has mandated carrying costs, it
has specifically stated. There are provisions that expressly provide for recovery of
150
ETI’s Appellant’s Brief at 34.
151
See id. at 36 (“ETI is statutorily entitled to recover . . . interest.”).
42
carrying costs in PURA, but PURA § 39.452(b) is not one of them. For example,
PURA § 36.402(b) provides that system restoration costs for a hurricane “shall
include carrying costs at the utility’s weighted average cost of capital.” PURA
§ 39.4525(d), which authorizes special hiring assistance for federal proceedings,
provides: “the commission shall allow the electric utility to recover both the total
costs the electric utility paid under Subsection (c) and the carrying charges for
those costs through a rider established annually to recover the costs paid and
carrying charges incurred during the preceding calendar year.” PURA § 39.454,
which authorizes recovery for ETI’s transition to competition charges, provides
that “[a] rate rider implemented to recover approved transition to competition costs
shall provide for recovery of those costs over a period not to exceed 15 years, with
appropriate carrying costs.”