ACCEPTED
[…] For example,
PURA § 36.402(b) provides that system restoration costs for a hurricane “shall
include carrying costs at the utility’s weighted average cost of capital.” PURA
§ 39.4525(d), which authorizes special hiring assistance for federal proceedings,
provides: “the commission shall allow the electric utility to recover both the total
costs the electric utility paid under Subsection (c) and the carrying charges for
those costs through a rider established annually to recover the costs paid and
carrying charges incurred during the preceding calendar year.” PURA § 39.454,
which authorizes recovery for ETI’s transition to competition charges, provides
that “[a] rate rider implemented to recover approved transition to competition costs
shall provide for recovery of those costs over a period not to exceed 15 years, with
appropriate carrying costs.” PURA § 39.459, which relates to hurricane
reconstruction costs, provides: “[i]f the commission determines it to be
appropriate, hurricane reconstruction costs may include carrying costs from the
date on which the hurricane reconstruction costs were incurred until the date that