February 17, 2015
[…] It is not apparent on the face of any
filings or exhibits yet present in the record of the Court, that Santander has
shown the necessary prerequisite under the Modification Agreementto enforce
its arbitration provision. A Modification Agreement signed only by Plaintiffis
insufficient to support Santander's position regarding arbitration. As the party
seeking the arbitration, Santander clearly bears the burden to show it actually
has the right to seek arbitration and has so far failed to meet that contractual
necessity.
The Texas Finance Code is persuasive on this matter. Section
348.116 provides any amendment to a retail installment contract "must be
confirmed in a writing signed by the retail buyer," and that the holder "shall
(1) deliver a copy of the confirmation to the buyer; or (2) mail a copy...at the
buyer's most recent address shown on the records of the holder." Tex. Fin.
Code §348.116. While Chapter 348 appears to be largely regulatory in nature,
it clearly emphasizes the burden placed upon Santander in this litigation. A
confirmation must be provided regarding modification, and the provisions of