Danny Xavier Reynoso v. State
[…] State Page 3 child younger than fourteen years of age by any means. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (a)(2)(B) (West 2011). Further a defendant commits indecency with a child when he engages in sexual contact by touching the breast of a child younger than seventeen years of age with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. Id. § 21.11(a)(1), (c). However, "the issue of the voluntariness of one's conduct, or bodily movements, is separate from the issue of one's mental state." Adanandus v. State, 866 S.W.2d 210, 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Section 6.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code requires a voluntary—i.e., volitional—act as an element of guilt. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (West 2011) ("A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including, an act, an omission, or possession."). This is a distinct inquiry from the knowing or intentional mens rea requirement established by the provisions of section 22.021(a)(1)(B). Whatley v. State, 445 S.W.3d 159, 166 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).