ACCEPTED
[…] breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol
concentration or the presence in the person's body of a
controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
Tex. Transp. Code § 724.011 (emphasis added). A person retains the right
under most routine circumstances, subject to an automatic license
suspension, to refuse to provide a specimen. Tex. Transp. Code § 724.013.
However, the Legislature extinguished a defendant’s right to refuse in cases
where an officer possesses probable cause to believe that certain
enumerated, egregious circumstances existed. Id. at § 724.012(b).1 In those
narrow instances, the Transportation Code requires the arresting officer to
"require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood." See Tex.
Transp. Code § 724.012(b). The Transportation Code then provides for the
breath or blood specimen to be taken "at the request or order of" the officer
in question. See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.016 (a) & § 724.017 (a). The
specimen is taken purely under the authority of the statute.