ACCEPTED
[…] without voluntary consent, without warrant, without probable cause and in
violation of Appellants right to privacy.
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution reads:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers
and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
violated, and no Warrant shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by
Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched,
and the persons or things to be seized.
U.S. CONST. Amend 4, Its Texas counterpart, Article I, Section 9 of the
Texas Constitution reads:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
possessions, from all unreasonable seizures, and no warrant to search any
place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them
as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or
affirmation.
The Fourth Amendment protects against unreasonable searches and
seizures by government officials.
The standard of review in this case is one of abuse of discretion.
Swain v. State, 181 S.W. 3d. 359, 365 (Tex.Crim.App.2005). Further, the