Alejandro Barrientes v. State
[…] The officers further stated that after activating the police unit’s overhead lights and siren, Appellant evaded detention or arrest and led the officers on a lengthy chase. (C.R. pp. 46, 48). The officers further stated that Appellant evaded police at a high rate of speed, disregarded traffic lights, and nearly lost control of his vehicle, all while transporting a minor as a passenger in the vehicle. (C.R. pp. 46, 48, 50). The minor 1 Article 1.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states, in part: “... in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support same. The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in such case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents ... to the introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the court.” State’s Brief Page 6 passenger stated that, while Appellant was driving erratically, he did fear for his safety. (C.R. p. 49). The chase ended with police detaining Appellant and making contact with the minor passenger in a parking lot (C.R. pp. 46, 48-49, 50).