ACCEPTED
[…] claim would not be covered based on the February Notice.
A. This appeal meets the standards for permissive interlocutory
appeals under section 51.014(d).
An interlocutory order that does not dispose of all issues against all parties is
not immediately appealable, except in situations expressly authorized by statute.
Gulley v. State Farm Lloyds, 350 S.W.3d 204, 206 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011,
no pet.) (citing Gross v. Innes, 988 S.W.2d 727, 729 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam)).
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 51.014(d) provides as follows:
(d) On a party’s motion or on its own initiative, a trial
court in a civil action may, by written order, permit an
appeal from an order that is not otherwise appealable
if:
(1) the order to be appealed involves a controlling
question of law as to which there is a
substantial ground for difference of opinion;
and
(2) an immediate appeal from the order may
materially advance the ultimate termination of
the litigation.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(d).
To satisfy these requirements, a trial court must issue a written order that includes
both the interlocutory order and a statement of the trial court’s permission to
appeal the order under section 51.014(d). Hebert v. JJT Constr., 438 S.W.3d 139,
141 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). In the statement of
-6-
permission, the trial court must identify the controlling question of law as to which
there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and must state why an
immediate appeal may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.
Id. The court of appeals may then accept an appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE § 51.014(f).
B. The Amended Order appealed involves a controlling question of
law to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion
and immediate appeal will materially advance the ultimate
termination of the litigation.
As is mandated by section 51.014(d), the trial court’s Amended Order on the
parties’ dueling summary judgment motions involves a controlling question of law
as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion—whether the
February Notice was “recorded in the Public Records” as the term “Public
Records” is defined by the Policy.
This Court’s ruling on that question is controlling because it determines
whether Plaintiffs may prevail on their claim of breach of the Policy based on the
February Notice.