Danny Demon Austin v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2000). Article 28.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that: “After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment may be amended at any time before the trial on the merits commences.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (West 2006). The article further notes: “An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” Id. art. 28.10(c). With regard to the method of amendment, article 28.11 provides that: “All amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction.” Id. art. 28.11 (West 2006). B. Ward v. State In Ward, the Court of Criminal Appeals addressed how an indictment should be amended. See generally 829 S.W.2d 787 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).