Sebring, Steven James
[…] See Valtierra, 310 S.W.3d at 447-48. We overrule appellant's first issue. 14 B. Admissibility of appellant's videotaped confession In his second issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred by admitting appellant's videotaped confession because he was under the influence of "sleep medication" during his interrogation and thus, the statement was involuntary. 1. Voluntariness of a statement Under Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Whether a statement is voluntarily is a mixed question of law and fact, but because it turns on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor, we afford almost total deference to the trial court's ruling. Garcia v.