Sebring, Steven James
[…] Id. at 44 7--48. A trial court does not abuse its discretion by denying a motion to suppress unless that 9 decision lies outside the "zone of reasonable disagreement." Martinez v. State, 358 S.W.3d 919, 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). A. Admissibility of the firearm Appellant contends that the trial court erred by admitting appellant's firearm because it was obtained as a result of a warrantless illegal search. 1. Searches and seizures pursuant to a valid, warrantless arrest Article 14.03(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a police officer may arrest, without warrant, "persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony .... " Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(a)(l) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).